Youth Out Loud 2019 finalists

Published on 20 September 2019

25 young people had their voices heard at this year’s Youth Out Loud public speaking competition series, with 10 making it to the final on Friday, September 6.

Contestants in junior, intermediate and master categories were asked to deliver a speech that explored the theme of impact.

The overall winner was Prachi Dave from Ellenbrook Secondary College who talked about gender equality, stereotypes and under representation of females in the areas of science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM). 

She called on the City to hold more events and workshops with an emphasis on STEM, with different experience levels (beginner to expert). Sandra Gregorini presented the Charlie Gregorini Memorial Shield to Prachi.

The Young Australia League Encouragement Award was presented by Tammy-Rae Schaper to Robin Njobo, for his engaging speech on the importance of reading books.

The Judging panel for the final consisted of Mayor David Lucas, Debbie McCabe - Coordinator Youth Development, City of Swan; Ross Wortham - CEO, Youth Affairs Council of WA, and Janette Edwards -  experienced public speaker from the Swan and Mundaring Toastmasters Clubs.

Winners - Youth Out Loud 2019.jpg

Pictured above - winners of the junior, intermediate and master categories. 

Front from left - Kieran Day, Matthew Aiton, Declan Stamp and Ellie Skinner.

Back from the left - Hapai Smith, Alexandra Taylor, Robin Njobo, Luke Button, Jonathan Rose and Prachi Dave.

2019 Winners

Junior                                 

1st place:             Declan Stamp, Hampton Senior High School

2nd place:           Matthew Aiton, Bullsbrook College

3rd place:            Kieran Day, Bullsbrook College

Intermediate                  

1st place:             Prachi Dave, Ellenbrook Secondary College

2nd place:           Ellie Skinner, Kiara College

3rd place:            Jonathan Rose, Guildford Grammar School        

Master                             

1st place:             Hapai Smith, Swan View High School

2nd place:           Alexandra Taylor, Independent Candidate

3rd place:            Luke Button, Independent Candidate

4th place:            Robin Njobo, Independent Candidate

To keep updated on the 2020 competition or register your interest, sign up at www.swan.wa.gov.au/youthoutloud